CALL US :1 (888)-4WAN-LAN

DATA CONNECT 5208V-SMS25 8-PORT VDSL2 30a SNMP SWITCH 2-SFP[5208V-SMS25]

DATA CONNECT 5208V-SMS25 8-PORT VDSL2 30a SNMP SWITCH 2-SFP

DATA CONNECT 5208V-SMS25 8-PORT VDSL2 30a SNMP SWITCH 2-SFP[5208V-SMS25]

$637.50
Quantity :

High Performance VDSL2 Data Rate over Existing Phone Lines The Data Connect 5208V-SMS25 is an 8-Port VDSL2 Management CO Switch (Central Office) with 2-Port Gigabit TP / SFP combo interfaces. The VDSL2 CO Switch is perfectly designed for the networking application of Community, Network service provider, SI (System Integration), IP Surveillance provider and etc. It is based on two core networking technology, Ethernet and VDSL2 (Very-high-data-rate Digital Subscriber Line 2). By co-working with the Data Connect developed VDSL2 CPE (Customer Premises Equipment) – the 520XV Series, it offers the absolutely fastest data transmission speeds over existing copper telephone lines which provides the ideal solution in the last mile.

Each VDSL2 interface of the DCE 5208V-SMS25 provides two copper phone ports, one for VDSL2 connection and the other one for POTS (Plain Old Telephone Service) connection. To share the existing phone line with POTS, the DCE 5208V-SMS25 has built-in POTS splitter that helps the voice over telephone and network data to transmit at the same wire without being interrupted.

MTU / MDU / HOSPITALITY SOLUTION
IPV, VOD, and digital message broadcasting services are the worldwide hot trends. More and more services providers have gradually upgraded the client side devices from analog system to digital system. The DCE 5208V-SMS is a VDSL2 CO Switch and DCE 5201V-BM, DCE 5204V-BM, and the DCE5204V-NRD CPEs provide cost-effective and high speed network services by utilizing the existing telephone wire infrastructure. The IP network installation is straight forward and requires no new wiring. With the capability of 100/100Mbps symmetric, the 5208V-SMS enables Video on Demand (VOD), Voice over IP (VOP), Video Phone, IPTV, and Distance Education. The DCE 5208V-SMS provides excellent bandwidth to satisfy the triple play devices for education, entertainment, and communication.

LAST MILE OF FTTs DEPLOYMENT
The DCE 5208V-SMS provides up to 100/100Mbps symmetric data rate up to 984 feet and in long range connections, the DCE 5208V-SMS provides ultra-high performance to the telephone line network. With the two built-in mini-GBIC 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) interfaces, the deployed distance of the DCE 5208V-SMS can be extended from 1,815 feet (Multi-mode fiber) up to 74.5 mile Single-mode fiber. The long distance capability of the DCE 5208V-SMS allows for FTTB (Fiber to the Building), FTTC (Fiber to the Campus), and FTTH (Fiber to the Home). The DCE 5208V-SMS provides high bandwidth via VDSL over existing telephone wires in the “last mile” from the ISP, Telecom, or Service provider’s fiber node to commercial buildings and customers’ homes.

Delivers High-Demand Services Connectivity for ISP / Triple Play Devices As the demand of home broadband connections increases for home-communication and entertainment needs, VDSL2 technology is the next step media support the integration of home services and provide significant faster transmission speed than current cable modems and ADSL technology. The DCE 5208V-SMS25 applies the EoVDSL (Ethernet over VDSL) to provide up to 100Mbps download capability and brings many Multi-Media services come true on local network:

  • IPTV / HDTV
  • VOD (Video on Demand)
  • Voice over IP
  • Video Conference / Video Phone
  • On-Line Game
  • Internet Radio / On-Line Music
  • Long distance education


The Data Connect 5208V-SMS25 gives the excellent bandwidth to satisfy the triple play devices for home entertainment and communication.

Traffic Flow QoS Ensuring for Application Services 
The VDSL Switch contains robust QoS features such as Port-Based, 802.1p priority and also IP TOS/DSCP. It guarantees the best performance at VoIP and Video stream transmission and empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources.

Selectable VDSL2 Data Rate for Service Differentiation 
Through the management interface, the administrator can control the data transmit speed of each VDSL2 interface. Telecom and ISP can immediately and remotely upgrade/downgrade bandwidth service by different demands.

Efficient Management 
Afford the current network to grow and expand, the Data Connect 5208V-SMS25 provides console and telnet command line interface, advanced WEB and SNMP management interface to fill this kind of demand. With its built-in Web-based management interface, the VDSL2 Switch offers an easy-to-use, platform independent management and configuration facility. The VDSL2 Switch supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be monitored via any standard based management software. For text based management, the VDSL2 Switch can also be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the VDSL2 Switch offers secure remote management by supporting Secure Socket Layer (SSL) connection which encrypts the packet content at each session. The features above provide an efficient way to manage the devices from the internet environment with no need to add extra secure system either by means of hardware or software.

Robust Layer 2 Features 
For efficient management, via WEB interface the DCE 5208V-SMS25 can be programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed configuration, Port link aggregation, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Port Mirroring, Rapid Spanning Tree and ACL security. Additional, the firmware includes advanced features such as IGMP snooping, QoS (Quality of Service), broadcast storm and bandwidth control to enhance bandwidth utilization.

Advanced Security 
The VDSL Switch offers comprehensive Layer 2, Layer 3 and Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) to filter out unwanted traffic. It protection mechanism comprises of radius and Port-based 802.1x user and device authentication. Moreover, the VDSL2 Switch provides MAC filter, Static MAC, IP/MAC binding and Port Security for enforcing security policies to edge. The administrators can now construct highly and secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Application

MTU /MDU Hospitality Solution 
IPTV, VOD and digital message broadcasting service are the worldwide hot trends, and more and more service provider have gradually upgraded the client side devices from analog system to digital system gradually. The Data 5208V-SMS25 VDSL2 CO Switch and 520XV VDSL2 CPEs are the best solution to quickly provide cost-effective and high speed network services by utilizing the existed telephone wire infrastructure. IP network installation is straightforward and requires no new wiring. With enough bandwidth, the up to 100/100Mbps symmetric capability of 5208V-SMS25 enables many Multi-Media services on local Internet to come true, such as VOD (Video on Demand), Voice over IP, Video phone, IPTV, distance education, and so on. The DCE 5208V-SMS25 provides excellent bandwidth to satisfy the triple play devices for entertainment and communication. Meanwhile, this kind of infrastructure will minimize the burden on the Internet.

Last Mile of FTTx Deployment
The Data Connect 5208V-SMS25 provide up to 100/100Mbps symmetric data rate within 300m and in long range connections, it provide ultra-high performance to pervasive telephone line network. With the two build-in mini-GBIC 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form – Factor Pluggable) interfaces, the deployed distance of DCE 5208V-SMS25 can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-mode fiber). The various distances of SFP and Bidi (WDM) transceivers are optional for customers. The long distance support feature makes the DCE 5208V-SMS25 be a great and ideal solution for FTTx (Fiber to the Building, Fiber to the Campus of Fiber to the Home) application. It supports high bandwidth VDSL2 over existing telephone wires in the “last mile” from the ISP / Telecom / Service provider’s fiber node the building and customers’ home.

Features

VDSL Interface

  • 8 x RJ-11 connectors for VDSL2 connection
  • 8 x RJ-11 connectors for telephone/ POTS connection
  • Built-in POTS splitter for each VDSL port
  • Auto-speed function for VDSL2 link (by distance and cable quality)

Ethernet Interface

  • 2 10/100/1000Mbps TP and SFP shared combo interfaces
  • Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection on Gigabit RJ-45 port

VDSL2 Features

  • Cost-effective VDSL2 link and central management solution
  • ITU-T G.993.2 VDSL2 standard
  • DMT (Discrete Multi-Tone) line coding VDSL
  • Up to 100/100Mbps symmetric data rate
  • Copper wiring distance up to 1.4km
  • Selectable target data rate and target SNR margin
  • Built-in Surge Protection to against surge damage from high energy spike
  • Voice and data communication can be shared on the existing telephone wire simultaneously
  • Supports Downstream / Upstream rate control on each port

Layer 2 Features

  • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture, runt/CRC filtering eliminate erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast storm control
  • Support VLAN – IEEE 802.2.1Q Tag-based VLAN – Port-Based VLAN – Q-in-Q tunneling (VLAN Stacking) – GVRP for dynamic VLAN management – Private VLAN Edge (PVE / Protected port)
  • Link Aggregation – IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol) – Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
  • Spanning Tree Protocol -STP, IEEE 802.1D (Classic Spanning Tree Protocol) – MSTP Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port

Quality of Service 

  • 4 priority queues on all switch ports
  • Traffic classification – IEEE 802.1q Cos – IP TOS / DSCP to 802.1q priority mapping – Port-Based priority
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
  • Voice QoS by application source / destination protocol no.

Multicast

  • Supports IGMP snooping v1 and v2
  • IGMP Snooping v2 fast leave
  • Querier mode support

Security

  • IEEE 802.1x Port-Based network access control protocol
  • Radius user access authentication
  • L2 / L3 / L4 Access Control List (ACL)
  • MAC Filter and Source IP-MAC / Port-Binding
  • Port Security for Source MAC address entries filtering

Management

  • Switch Management Interface – Telnet Command Line Interface – Web switch management – SNMP v1, v2c, v3 switch management – SSL switch management
  • DHCP client for IP address assignment
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) for easy network management
  • DHCP Option82 and DHCP Relay
  • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
  • Firmware upgrade via TFTP or HTTP
  • Configuration upload / download via TFTP or HTTP
  • Four RMON groups 1, 2, 3, 9 (history, statistic, alarms, and events)
  • SNMP trap for interface Link Up and Link Down notifications
  • Support Ping function
  • Reset button for system management
  • 1 RS-232 male DB9 console interface for Switch basic management and setup

Specification

Model
DCE 5208V-SMS25

Hardware Specification

VDSL Interface
8-Port VDSL2, RJ-11 connectors
8-Port POTS / Telephone, RJ-11 connectors

1000Mbps Copper Ports
2 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 Auto-negotiation, Auto MDI/ MDI-X

SFP / mini-GBIC slots
2 1000Base-SX/LX/BXs shared with Port-9 and Port-10

Console
1 x RS-232 Serial Port (DB9, 57600, N, 8, 1)

Surge Protect
3KV

Switch Architecture
Store-and-Forward

Switch Fabric
5.6Gbps / non-blocking

Switch Throughput
4.16Mpps @ 64Bytes

Address Table
8K entries

Share Data Buffer
256Kbytes

Maximum Frame Size
9K Byte

Flow Control
Back pressure for Half-Duplex
IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for Full-Duplex

LED
System: 
Power, Status
Alert: FAN 1, FAN 2, FAN 3 alert
VDSL: VDSL Link/Sync.
Gigabit Port: 1000 Link / Active, 100 Links / Active

Reset Button
< 5 sec: System reboots
> 10 sec: Factory Default

Dimensions (W x D x H)
440 x 200 x 44 mm 1U height

Weight
2.6kg

Power Requirement
100 ~ 240V AC, 50-60Hz

Power Consumption / Dissipation
58 Watts maximum /184 BTU/hr maximum

Other 
Reset Button for system reset and Reset to factory default

VDSL2 

VDSL2 Standard
Comply with ITU-T G.993.1 and G.993.2
Supports provisioning the VDSL optional band (25K to 138K Hz usage)

Band Plan
Selectable band plan for each VDSL line on per port basis
Band Plan A:
– Profile 998, Annex A or G.993.1; Optimized for symmetric services
Band Plan B:
– Profile 997, Annex B of G.993.1; Optimized for asymmetric services

Profile
Selectable spectrum profile of 8a/b/c/d, 12a/b, 17a and 30a for frequency bands (Annex A, B and C) defined in G.993.2

Encoding
VDSL-DMT

VDSL2 Features
Selectable rate limit control
Selectable target SNR (signal to Noise Ratio) mode
POTS voices pass through

Layer 2 Function 

Management Interface
Console, Telnet, Web Browser, SSL, SNMPv1/ v2c / v3

Gigabit Port Configuration
Port disables /enable
Auto-negotiation
10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow Control disable /enable

Gigabit Port Status
Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status and Flow control status
Auto-negotiation status, trunk status

Port Mirroring
TX / RX / Both
1 to 1 monitoring

Bandwidth Control
Ingress / Egress rate limit control
Gigabit Port:
– Allow configuring per 128Kbps
VDSL2 Port:
– Allow to configure per 5Mbps

VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN, up to 256 VLANs groups, out of 4041 VLAN IDs
Port-based VLAN
GVRP, up to 128 dynamic VLAN groups
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE / Protected port) with two protected port groups

Link Aggregation
Static Port Trunk
IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
Supports 13 groups of 8-Port trunk support

QoS
4 priority queue
Traffic classification based on
– Port priority
– 802.1q priority
– DSCP/ TOS field in IP Packet
– VoIP QoS by application protocol no.

IGMP Snooping
IGMP (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast Groups

Access Control List
IP-Based Layer 3 / Layer 4 ACL
Up to 220 ACL rule entries

Security
Port Security (Discrete Per Port of MAC Address Learning)
Static MAC, MAC Filtering, IP/MAC Bridging

SNMP MIBs
RFC- 1213 MIB-II
RFC- 2863 Interface MIB
RFC- 2665 EtherLike MIB
RFC- 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC- 2819 RMON MIB (Group, 1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC- 2737 Entity MIB

Standard Conformance

Regulation Compliance
FCC Part 15 Class A, CE

Standard Compliance
IEEE 802.3: 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u: 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3z: 1000Base-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab: 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3x: Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad: Port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D: Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w: Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p: Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x: Port Authentication Network Control
ITU-T: G.993.1 (VDSL)
G.997.1
G.993.2 VDSL2 (Profile 30a Support), Annex A
RFC 768: UDP
RFC 793: TFTP
RFC 791: IP
RFC 792: ICMP
RFC 2068: HTTP
RFC 1112: IGMP version 1
RFC 2236: IGMP version

Cables

  • VDSL2: twisted-pair telephone wires (AWG24 or better) up to 1.4km
  • 10/100Base-TX: 2-Pair UTP Cat.5, up to 100m (328ft)
  • 1000Base-T: 4-pair UTP Cat.5E, up to 100m
  • 1000Base-SX: 50/125µm and 62.5/125µm fiber-optic cable, up to 550m
  • 1000Base-LX: 9/125µm fiber-optic cable, up to 10km 50/125µm and 62.5/125µm fiber optic cable, up to 550m

Environment

Operating
Temperature: 0 ~ 50°C
Relative Humidity: 10~ 90% (non-condensing)

Storage
Temperature: -10 ~ 70°C
Relative Humidity: 10~ 90% (non-condensing)

Ordering Information

DCE 5208V-SMS25       8-Port VDSL2 + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch

Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search