CALL US :1 (888)-4WAN-LAN

Canoga Perkins - 2340-20-30-211-0, Universal Fiber Optic Modem, Configured Rack Mount, 1310nm, MM, ST Connector, 11dB, Configura[2340-20-30-211-0]

Canoga Perkins - 2340-20-30-211-0, Universal Fiber Optic Modem, Configured Rack Mount, 1310nm, MM, ST Connector, 11dB, Configura[2340-20-30-211-0]

$2,437.50
Quantity :

For all branches of the Military, Government agencies, commercial and government system integra tor s , public and priva te ne twork administrators who need to extend standards based serial data over fiber optic cable, the Canoga Perkins Model 2340 Universal Fiber Optic Modem combines SNMP management with versatile and cost effective solutions for all your commercial and C4 I asset applications.

The 2340 offers all the functionality you expect. It operates asynchronously at speeds up to 1.5 Mbps and synchronously at speeds up to 2.048 Mbps. Clocking options include external, internal, and slave timing. Using a built in clock synthesizer, the 2340 Fiber Optic Modem generates dozens of commonly used clock rates. These include all Nx56 Kbps and Nx64 Kbps clock rates.

Modular in design, the 2340 Fiber Optic Modems support hot swappable, field installable electrical interfaces. For applications requiring protocol handshaking, end-to-end transport of control leads are supported. Multimode, single mode, Single Fiber BiDi and CWDM optics are available to meet your implementation needs.

Configuration and modem management is accomplished locally with the built-in RS-232 async terminal port or remotely using our advanced SideBand Management technology. Our multi-technology Universal Chassis System (UCS) Domain Manager provides user-friendly menus for end-to-end, non-intrusive, unit configuration status, and control. Remote access is available by using an external modem connected to the 2340 terminal port or through SNMP.

The Model 2340 Fiber Optic Modem is fully redundant providing hardware and fiber protection for mission critical applications. The software selectable redundancy feature allows one pair to function as a primary link while another pair of 2340s act as a secondary link. This creates a completely redundant connectivity for maximum uptime and circuit availability.

 

FEATURES: 

  • Optical Long Distance Extension of Clock and Data Circuits up to 120 Km  
  • Standalone, 19” and 23” Rack Mount 
  • Field Interchangeable, Hot Swappable Interfaces 
  • Internal, External, and Slave Clocking Modes Provided  
  • Local and Remote Loopback Diagnostics  
  • Multimode, Single Mode, BiDi and CWDM Optics to Match Virtually Any Application  
  • Supports KIV and KG encryption product lines  
  • Full Optical and Hardware Redundancy for Maximum Uptime  
  • End-To-End SideBand Management for Remote Management and Monitoring  
  • Continuous, Non-intrusive BERT to Monitor Optical Link Performance  
  • Local and Remote Terminal Port, PPP, Telnet and SNMP Management  
  • NEBS Level 3 Tested and Certified

Specifications

PHYSICAL

  • Module Dimensions
    • 7.9” H x 1.0” W x 10.5” D (201mm x 25mm x 267mm)
  • Weight
    • 1.2 lb (0.54kg) ?

ENCLOSURES

  • Rackmount
    • UCS 1000
    • UCS 1001
  • Standalone
    • Model 1040
    • Model 1050 

OPERATING ENVIRONMENT

  • Standard Models
    • 0 to +50C (32 to 122 F)
    • 10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)  

POWER

  • 9.5w Max  

INTERFACE CONNECTORS

  • Extension Port (Fiber)
    • SC
    • ST
  • Data Port
    • DB-25
      • RS-232, RS-423, RS-530, V.35
    • DC-37
      • RS-449
    • DA-15
      • T-1 
      • E-1
    • RJ-48c
      • T-1
      • E-1
    • BNC
      • TTL
    • Twin Ax
      • Mil-188 
      • RS-422 

DATA RATES

  • Async
    • 50 bps to 1.544 Mbps
  • Sync
    • 50 bps to 2.048 Mbps 

FRONT PANEL SWITCHES

  • RST
    • Modem and Management Reset
  • MDM/TRM DTE 
    • DCE Operation 

MANAGEMENT

  • SNMPv1,SNMPv2c and SNMPv3, In-band
  • Serial EIA-232-E Direct Terminal
  • Telnet, PPP 

DIAGNOSTIC LEDs

  • STA
    • System Status
  • CFG
    • Modem Configuration Error
  • CLS
    • Loss of Optical Signal
  • TST
    • Test/Loopback Status 

 

REGULATORY COMPLIANCE

  • ETL, ETLc (UL 60950 CAN/CSA C.22 No. 60950, EN/IEC 60950)
  • IEC 60825-1
  • FCC Part 15B/ICES-003/VCCI Class A
  • C-Tick (AS/NZS 3548)
  • EN 55022 Class A, EN 55024
  • EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3
  • NEBS Level 3
PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
2340-20-30-211-0 Configured Rack Mount, 1310nm, MM, ST Connector, 11dB, Configurable EIA-232, EIA-423, EIA-530, EIA-449, V.35