Loading...

FiberPlex 12.5Gbps Flexible Interface SFP/SFP+ Dual TX/RX Workbox TD-6012

SKU: 1456 Category:

$416.50

Description

Overview

The true “Swiss Army Knife” of fiber optic transport, the TD-6012 in conjunction with any combination of a myriad of FiberPlex or third party dual transmit or dual receive SFP/SFP+ (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) optical & electrical modules, allows you to transport what you want, when you want it, how you want it, wherever you want it; all over one product solution… The FiberPlex TD-6012 and SFP/ SFP+ modules should be in everyone’s toolbox.  

For transceiver applications see the FOI-6010 or TD-6010.

What’s the difference between the FOI and the TD versions?

Functionally, the FOI-6012 and TD-6012 are identical. The only differences are the packaging and power supply. The FOI-6012 is part of the FOI line of products designed for ruggedized military applications while the TD-6012 is housed in the commercial ‘Throw Down’ packaging.

  FOI-6012 TD-6012
Standalone Power Requires a PSQ-4909 AC supply or PSQ-4920 DC supply Power Supply included
Power Connection High Reliability Lemo™ connector Both circular DC connector and 3-postion Phoenix™ quick connect
Chassis Mounting Uses the RMC series chassis for up to 9 units in 2U or 8 units with redundant power supply 6 units in a 1U with the optional TDR-01
Case Mil-style sealed steel can enclosure Durable anodized brushed aluminum

Typical Applications

The TD-6012 facilitates interface between virtually any fiber optic devices. You simply choose the SFP transceiver modules you need for your application – the TD-6012 does the rest:

TD-6012_Apps1.jpg

TD-6012_Apps2.jpg

TD-6012_Apps3.jpg

TD-6012_Apps4.jpg

TD-6012_Apps5.jpg

Additional information

Weight 5.00 lbs
Dimensions 5.00 × 5.00 × 5.00 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Features

Features:

  • High speed 12.5 Gbps SFP/SFP+ dual TX / dual RX ports
  • For transceiver applications see the FOI(TD)-6010
  • TD includes AC power adapter as well as a 3-position Phoenix™

Applications:

With the FOI-6012, the possible applications are virtually endless:

  • Multimode to singlemode
  • ASI, SD-SDI, HD-SDI & 3G-SDI to fiber
  • MADI to fiber
  • 4K UHD Video to fiber
  • Video format conversion

Ordering Information

 

oi_6010.png

Specifications

ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
 
Min
Typ
Max
unit
Power Requirement Voltage Range
5
9
40
VDC
Supply Current, no SFPs
21
23
30
mA
Supply Current, max 2 SFP+
420
555
1000
 mA
 
Environmental Storage Temperature (°C)
-40
85
 °C
OperatingTemperature (°C)
0
50
 °C
 
Interface Full speed USB 2.0 compliant MicroB Device
 
Optical Modules 2 SFP+ non-MSA slots, 1 dual TX and 1 Dual RX, data rate 0 – 12.5 gigabits
PHYSICAL SPECIFICATIONS
 
Length
Width
Height
Weight
Case Dimensions Size 4
4.5 in (114 mm)
1.453 in (37 mm)
2.562 in (65 mm)
2 lb (0.9 kg)