Loading...

FiberPlex 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Conveter FOM-8020

SKU: 1439 Category:

$0.00

Description

Overview

The FOM-8020 provides complete electrical isolation for both 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX Ethernet communications. The card incorporates an automatic MDI/MDIX switch over capability that allow users to use either a straight or crossover cable for all LAN configurations.

The card can be used in areas of high electrical noise or in and out of RF shielded enclosures. The fiber optic cable is not susceptible to interference caused by impulse noise, crosstalk, or EMI. Privacy of communications is also enhanced because the fiber optic cable does not radiate any emissions.

In addition, fiber optic cable offers much longer transmission distances than twisted pair copper wiring. Traditional 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX Cat5 cabling is limited to a maximum distance of 100m, but multimode optics on the card can extend the distance to 2km, while singlemode optics can further extend the distance to 20km. A typical link consists of two FOM-8020, one at each end of the network, with a duplex fiber optic cable between them.

Additional information

Weight 5.00 lbs
Dimensions 5.00 × 5.00 × 5.00 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Features

  • 10/100 Ethernet to Fiber Converter
  • IEEE 802.3, TIA/EIA-785 Compliant
  • High Denisty Card configuration
  • Optically compatible with Ethernet optical standards

Ordering Information

 

oi_FOM-8020.png

Specifications

ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
 
Min
Typ
Max
Power Requirement Voltage Range (V)
20
24
34
Supply Current (mA)
200
 
Environmental Storage Temperature (°C)
-40
85
OperatingTemperature (°C)
0
50
 
Interface Connector RJ-45
PHYSICAL SPECIFICATIONS
 
Length
Width
Height
Weight
Card Dimensions
11.25 in (286 mm)
0.80 in (20 mm)
5.25 in (133 mm)
2 lb (0.9 kg)
OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS – All
Order Suffix
Fiber
Spec Size*
Max Dist (km)
? (nm)
Bandwidth Typ (dB)
Loss (dB)
Connector
T12
Multimode
OM2
1.88
850
15.5
10.14
ST
L12
Multimode
OM2
1.88
850
14.5
10.14
LC
T5B
Singlemode
OS1, OS2
20
1310
20
12.5
ST
L5B
Singlemode
OS1, OS2
20
1310
13.5
12.5
LC
C SFP Cage with no Optical Module Installed
* Specs obtained assuming fiber is as described in 'TX Std' with a 266MB Data Rate