CALL US :1 (888)-4WAN-LAN

FiberPlex E1 Fiber Converter FOI-5402[FOI-5402]

FiberPlex E1 Fiber Converter FOI-5402[FOI-5402]

Select Model or Contact Us for more information.

Model:

FOI-5402-L22 ---- (+$678.30)
FOI-5402-L5B ---- (+$678.30)
FOI-5402-T22 ---- (+$678.30)
FOI-5402-T5B ---- (+$678.30)
Quantity :

Overview

Overview

The FOI-5402 and TD-5402 provide complete electrical isolation for E1 communications.

The unit can be used in areas of high electrical noise or in and out of RF shielded enclosures. The fiber optic cable is not susceptible to interference caused by impulse noise, crosstalk, or EMI. Privacy of communications is also enhanced because the fiber optic cable does not radiate any emissions. FiberPlex recommends “R” units for high security applications because the units have added filtering and shielding for RFI suppression.

In addition, fiber optic cable offers much longer transmission distances than copper wiring. Traditional E1 cabling is limited to a maximum distance of 4800ft (1.46km), but multimode optics on the unit can extend the distance to 2km, while singlemode optics can further extend the distance to 20km. A typical link consists of two FOI-5402, one at each end of the network, with a duplex fiber optic cable between them.

 What’s the difference between the FOI and the TD versions?

Functionally, the FOI-5402 and TD-5402 are identical. The only differences are the packaging and power supply. The FOI-5402 is part of the FOI line of products designed for ruggedized military applications while the TD-5402 is housed in the commercial ‘Throw Down’ packaging.

  FOI Version TD Version
Standalone Power Requires a PSQ-4909 AC supply or PSQ-4920 DC supply AC Wall Power Adapter included
Power Connection High Reliability Lemo™ connector Both circular DC connector and 3-postion Phoenix™ quick connect
Chassis Mounting Uses the RMC series chassis for up to 9 units in 2U or 8 units with redundant power supply 6 units in a 1U with the optional TDR-01-AC or TDP
Case Mil-style sealed steel can enclosure Durable anodized brushed aluminum

Typical Applications

A standard link would consist of either a FOI-5402 or TD-5402 at each end of a fiber cable connection. Due to the flexible nature of SFP modules, the SFP version of this unit can accommodate a variety of singlemode, multimode, BiDi or CWDM optical modules providing maximum flexibility. These units create a simple plug and play point to point fiber extension for E1 circuits which makes deployment of application to application and ciruit extensions fast and easy.

For mission critical and defense applications, the FOI version has several redundant powering chassis mount options. The TD version is designed for commercial and industrial applications and has a variety of mounting options including DIN rail, NEMA enclosures and 1U rack tray mounting.

See the diagram below for a diagram of typical enpoints that can be supported by the FOI-5402 and TD-5402.

5401_Applications.png

Features

 

Features:

  • Data Rate: 2.048 Mbps
  • Supports Euro ISDN PRI (Primary Rate Interface) services, also known as PRA (Primary Rate Access)
  • 30B+D data passes transparently

Applications:

  • E1 Trunking Circuits
  • Euro ISDN Primary Extension
  • PBX Link
  • SATCOM Link

Specifications

ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS

 

 

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Power Requirement

Voltage Range

7

9

32

VDC

Supply Current

-

600

-

mA

E1 Interface

Data Rate

-

2.048

-

Mbps

Line Encoding

Transparent

Interface Connector

RJ-45

Environmental

Storage Temperature

-40

-

85

°C

Operating Temperature

0

-

50

°C

OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Order Suffix

Connector

Fiber Type



(nm)

Transmitter Power (dBm)

Receiver Sensitivity (dBm)

Max Distance

Min

Max

L22

LC/PC

Multimode

1310

-15

-8

-24

2 km

T22

ST

-12

-6

-26

2 km

L5B

LC/PC

Singlemode

1310

-9

-3

-25

20 km

T5B

ST

-12

-6

-23

20 km

C

SFP Cage with no Optical Module Installed

External SFP Interface

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Data Rate

-

270

-

Mbps

Recommended Jitter

-

-

 40

Psec

Operating Voltage

3.2

3.3

3.4

VDC

Maximum Current

-

-

500

mA

Optical Modules

SFP MSA (SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8433) compliant slot, data rate 266 – 1.25 Gbps

PHYSICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Case Dimensions
Length

Width

Height

Weight

FOI-5402    (Size 4)

4.5 in (114 mm)

1.453 in (37 mm)

2.56 in (65 mm)

2 lb (0.9 kg)

TD-5402

4.5 in (114 mm)

2.75 in (70 mm)

1.66 in (42 mm)

0.4 lb (0.2 kg)

Ordering Information

 

Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search