CALL US :1 (888)-4WAN-LAN

Data Connect RM15-EEMC-RAC 15-Slot Ethernet Extender Media Converter Chassis (AC Power)[RM15-EEMC-RAC]

Data Connect RM15-EEMC-RAC 15-Slot Ethernet Extender Media Converter Chassis (AC Power)[RM15-EEMC-RAC]

$412.50
Quantity :

Overview

 

The Data Connect RM15-EEMC Ethernet Extender and Media Converter Chassis holds up to 15 Rack Mount Ethernet Extenders and or Media Converters. The units are powered by one power supply in a slot in the rear. There is also a additional slot for a Redundant Power Supply in the rear.

 

Applications

 

 

 

Hosted Media Converters

 

2178HSEE VDSL2 High Speed Fast Ethernet Extender VDSL2
2178/HSEPE High Speed Fast Ethernet Phone Extender
2178HSEE-G VDSL2 High Speed GIGABIT Ethernet Extender
2178HS-GC VDSL2 High Speed GIGABIT Ethernet Extender over COAX
2178HSEE-GP VDSL2 High Speed GIGABIT Ethernet Extender with POE
5201V-BM VDSL2 Fast Ethernet Bridge Modem
   
2178FEE-ST02 Fast Ethernet Extender over Multi-Mode Fiber, 2Km, ST Connector
2178FEE-SC02 Fast Ethernet Extender over Multi-Mode Fiber, 2Km, SC Connector
2178FEE-SC15 Fast Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Fiber, 15Km, SC Connector
2178FEE-SC35 Fast Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Fiber, 35Km, SC Connector
2178FEE-SC50 Fast Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Fiber, 50Km, SC Connector
2178FEE-SC20A Fast Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Single Strand-A Fiber, 20Km, SC Connector
2178FEE-20SCB Fast Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Single Strand-B Fiber, 20Km, SC Connector
2178FEE-SC60A Fast Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Single Strand-A Fiber, 60Km, SC Connector
2178FEE-SC60B Fast Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Single Strand-B Fiber, 60Km, SC Connector
   
2178MFEE-SC02 Managed Fast Ethernet Extender over Multi-Mode Fiber, 2Km, SC Connector
2178MFEE-SC15 Managed Fast Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Fiber, 15Km, SC Connector
2178MFEE-SC35 Managed Fast Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Fiber, 35Km, SC Connector
2178MFEE-SC50 Managed Fast Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Fiber, 50Km, SC Connector
2178MFEE-LX60 Managed Fast Ethernet Extender with SFP, 60Km LX Connector
2178MFEE-SC20A Managed Fast Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Single Strand-A Fiber, 20Km, SC Connector Managed
2178MFEE-SC20B Fast Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Single Strand-B Fiber, 20Km, SC Connector
   
2178FEE-GSC.5 GIGABIT Ethernet Extender over Multi-Mode Fiber, .5Km, SC Connector
2178FEE-GSC10 GIGABIT Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Fiber, 10Km, SC Connector
2178FEE-GLX GIGABIT Ethernet Extender with SFP
2178FEE-GSC15A GIGABIT Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Single Strand-A Fiber, 15Km, SC Connector GIGABIT Ethernet
2178FEE-GSC15B Extender over Single Mode Single Strand-B Fiber, 15Km, SC Connector GIGABIT Ethernet Extender over
2178FEE-GSC60A Single Mode Single Strand-A Fiber, 60Km, SC Connector GIGABIT Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Single
2178FEE-GSC60B Strand-B Fiber, 60Km, SC Connector
   
2178MFEE-GPSC.5 Managed GIGABIT Ethernet Extender with POE over Multi-Mode Fiber, .5Km, SC Connector Managed GIGABIT
2178MFEE-GPSC10 Ethernet Extender with POE over Single Mode Fiber, 10Km, SC Connector Managed GIGABIT Ethernet
2178MFEE-GPLX Extender with POE & SFP
   
2178MFEE-GSC.5 Managed GIGABIT Ethernet Extender over Multi-Mode Fiber, .5Km, SC Connector
2178MFEE-GSC10 Managed GIGABIT Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Fiber, 10Km, SC Connector
2178MFEE-GLX Managed GIGABIT Ethernet Extender with SFP
2178MFEE-GSC15A Managed GIGABIT Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Single Strand-A Fiber, 15Km, SC Connector Managed
2178MFEE-GSC15B GIGABIT Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Single Strand-B Fiber, 15Km, SC Connector Managed GIGABIT
2178MFEE-GSC60A Ethernet Extender over Single Mode Single Strand-A Fiber, 60Km, SC Connector Managed GIGABIT Ethernet
2178MFEE-GSC60B Extender over Single Mode Single Strand-B Fiber, 60Km, SC Connector
   
EPORT101-100M Serial to Ethernet over Twisted Pair
EPORT101-SC02 Serial to Ethernet over Multi-Mode Fiber, 2Km, SC Connector
EPORT101-LX Serial to Ethernet with SFP
EPORT101-SC15 Serial to Ethernet over Single Mode Fiber, 15Km SC Connector
EPORT101-ST02 Serial to Ethernet over Multi-Mode Fiber, 2Km, ST Connector

Features

 

  • High quality 19" Rack-mountable Chassis installation
  • Supports up to 15 modular media converters
  • Two fans in 15-Slot bring air-flow to cool system, and LED indicators for system and fan status
  • Supports multiple converters - Reduces the effort of converter maintenance and management
  • Allows diagnoses on the status of each converter at one time
  • Cost-effective, easy to install
  • 100-240 VAC Power Supply 15-Slot
  • 48 VDC Power Supply 15-Slot only
  • Bay power isolation to ensure each bay is electrically isolated from each other
  • Power protection from over voltage, over current, and short circuit

Specifications

 

Slot 15 open slots; 27 x 95 x 71 mm (W x D x H)
Dimensions (W x H x D) 440 mm x 103 mm x 180 mm, 2.4U height
Enclosure Metal
Power Requirement 100-240V AC, 1.8A, 50/60Hz
Power Output +5V DC per slot, 1A minimum
DC Output +5V DC (+/-1%) per slot
LED Indicators 3, Power, Fan A, Fan B (On: operating; Off: device or fan fail)
Environment Temperature: 0~50 degrees C (operating); -20~70 degrees C (storage) Humidity: 0~90% (non-condensing)
Compliance FCC Class A, CE-mark

Ordering Information

 

Model Name Description
RM15-EEMC-RAC 15-Slot Ethernet Extender and Media Converter Chassis (AC Power)